CUI is committed to respecting your privacy. The following Terms & Privacy Policy establishes the guidelines for the collection, use, protection and disclosure of personal and non-personal information.


Personal Information

The Canadian Urban Institute (CUI) does not automatically collect personal information, such as name, address, phone number, email address and other personally identifiable information, from its visitors. In the event that CUI asks for personal information, such as via a newsletter subscription link, it will collect and use such personal information solely for the purpose(s) disclosed by CUI at the time of collection and only after such collection and use has been voluntarily agreed to by you.

All personal information that may identify you and has been collected with the your consent by CUI is not disclosed in any identifiable form to any other party outside the company except for the fulfillment of the specific purpose identified to you at the time of collection.

Although CUI is committed to protecting the personal information provided by you in compliance with these Terms & Privacy Policy, it cannot guarantee the security of information, whether personal or otherwise, that you disclose online to publicly accessible bulletin boards or chat rooms.

CUI will not rent, lease, or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. To ensure the appropriate use of information, prevent unauthorized access and maintain data accuracy, we have the appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


Non-Personal Information

When you visit CUI, anonymous, non-personal information about your visit is automatically collected. Such information may include the length and date of the visit, how you navigated the website, what pages you viewed, the type of browser being used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, etc. CUI uses this non-personal information to track the success of CUI with its visitors and to better tailor CUI to your needs and interests.


External Links

CUI may be linked to other websites. These linked websites are not under the control of CUI and are required to have their own privacy policies. It is your responsibility to ensure you have read and understood how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by the linked websites.  CUI is not responsible for and shall not be held liable for any procedures, policies or activities of any websites linked to CUI.


Changes to the Terms
& Privacy Policy

CUI reserves the right to change these Terms & Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that such a change is made, it will be posted to this web page. If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to these Terms & Privacy Policy, or our site in general, please contact us.


Consent to this Agreement

By visiting and using the CUI website, you are consenting to the policies outlined in these Terms & Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms & Privacy Policy, do not use this website or provide personal information to CUI. The Terms & Privacy Policy are intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).


Copyright © Canadian Urban Institute. All rights reserved.